Scorecard

West Harrow v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Wed 25 Jun 2014 at 6pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report The Barbarians made it two wins from two with a win over neighbours West Harrow to clinch the first 'Headstone Manor Derby' of the season. Captain James Wheeler once again lost the toss as our hosts chose to bat.

An excellent bowling performance on a helpful wicket which restricted our hosts to 107-8 off their 20 overs. All 5 bowlers contributed with the experienced pair of Ian Ridley and Dipak Chavda particularly impressing with combined figures of 4-39 off their 8 overs. Once more the Barbarians fielding was top notch with James Dutton on his Barbarians debut taking a couple of excellent catches at point.

The Barbarians reply could not have started in worse fashion when confusion between openers Phil Bush and Simon Heaney saw the latter ran out first ball without facing.

On a challenging pitch, Bush and wicket-keeper Will Grogan rebuilt the innings with intelligent running between the wickets. On a slow pitch and sluggish outfield, boundaries were hard to come by but the pair put on over 50 in decent time.

With the Barbarians looking comfortable, Grogan and the returning James Dutton were dismissed in successive deliveries. Captain James Wheeler steadied the ship with Bush before he was dismissed for 7.

Praekesh Balendra joined Bush and the pair saw the Barbarians home with an over to spare. Man of the Match Phil Bush smashed the winning runs high over midwicket to bring up his 50 and to make it two wins from two for the Barbarians.

West Harrow Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 2b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
10
107 (20.0 overs)
     
Karan lbw  Clarke 5
Janak ct  Rameez b Clarke 1
Abhi run out  (Grogan) 15
Vipul ct  Dutton b Chavda 25
Usman ct  Dutton b Chavda 6
Arjun b  Chavda 8
Huma ct  Rameez b Ridley 10
Amit Not Out  13
Mabs b  Hathi 6
Vigay Not Out  7
Balraj  

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kibreeth Rameez4.001400.003.50
Richard Clarke4.0025212.506.25
Sahil Hathi4.0025125.006.25
Dipak Chavda4.002438.006.00
Ian Ridley4.0015115.003.75

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 1b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
11
112

(19.0 overs)
    
Philip Bush Not Out  51 4 2
Simon Heaney Run out  0
William Grogan b  Abhi 25 1 1
James Dutton ct  b Abhi 0 2
James Wheeler ct  Vipul b Vijay 7
Praekash Balendra Not Out  14
Richard Clarke  
Sahil Hathi  
Dipak Chavda  
Kibreeth Rameez   2
Ian Ridley  

West Harrow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vijay4.0018118.004.50
Huma4.001900.004.75
Arjunan4.002400.006.00
Ahbi4.0024212.006.00
Vipul1.00900.009.00
Amit1.001100.0011.00