Scorecard

Ickenham v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Tue 31 Jul 2012 at 5.30pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Lost by 53 runs

Match report The Barbarians lost their third consecutive game against a very strong Ickenham side on their postage ground on the final day of July. On a wet and blustery July day, James Wheeler won the toss for the Barbarians and after discussing the strengths of both sides with Ickenham’s captain, it was decided that Ickenham should have first use of the wicket and the Barbarians bowled.

Ickenham’s opener Vrushant Patel was familiar to the Barbarians team after he slayed our bowling around 5 days earlier for West Harrow striking a superb 50. It turned out that he plays for Ickenham on Saturday’s and West Harrow on Sundays. He could certainly bat, and in the second over of the innings he struck our Jay Chavda for 30 runs in the over. Jay didn’t bowl that badly but Patel just struck a clean ball and on Ickenham’s small ground, you got full reward for your shots.

Patel was the first wicket to fall though in the third over for a breath taking 37. He dropped the ball into the offside and he was run out by a superb throw from Ian Barrie at cover.

With the pitch decent and the outfield despite being wet electric, the runs flowed for the Ickenham batsman. Chavda, Ian Ridley and Richard Edmands all bowled decent spells and our fielding was also top draw.

The Barbarians continued to pick up wickets with some excellent catches in the outfield. Chavda recovered somewhat from his opening over nightmare by picking up two wickets, both to good catches in the outfield by Rajan Modha and debutant Toby Fuller.

Ickenham continued to work the ball into gaps and found the boundary when required. Fuller, a university friend of Alex Irani who was helping out the side, bowled a decent spell of medium pace picking up one wicket.

At the close of Ickenham’s innings they had made a very competitive 174 off their 20 overs and it would be difficult chase for the Barbarians. Ian Barrie, in his first Barbarians appearance of the season, opened the batting and a large proportion of our hopes relied on him. However in the second over he was caught behind off the bowling of Waller for 0.

The Ickenham opening attack of Liquorish and Waller were swinging the ball around corners and it was difficult for Simon Heaney and Captain Wheeler to get the innings going. Wheeler did however strike Waller into a garden with a straight 6 but was clean bowled soon afterwards.

In form batsman Richard Clarke was next in and he also struggled making only 11 and he was unable to get the innings going and he was caught going for a big shot. Heaney continued to struggle with the Ickenham bowling continuing to challenging our batters. He was eventually bowled for 23 in the 15th over.

Fresh from his first league hundred at the weekend, Alex ‘Ronnie’ Irani did add some much needed impetuous with some crushing pull and cut shots and some delicate cuts and reverse sweeps in a well made 28.

However we did finish well short with us being beaten by 53 runs. On his debut Toby Fuller was voted man of the match.

The Barbarians will be hoping to get back to winning ways with their final game of 2012 season against Harrow St Mary’s on August 9.

Ickenham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 3lb 
for 6 wickets
5
174 (20.0 overs)
     
Vrushant Patel run out  (Barrie) 37
Lance Hockley ct  Fuller b Chavda 29
Sam Bensted ct  Modha b Chavda 11
Ross Berti ct  Chavda b Edmands 5
David Gibson ct  Chana b Ridley 53
Ananda Iyer ct  Heaney b Fuller 12
George Bensted Not Out  10
Dean Waller Not Out  11
Arul Iyer  
Craige Liquorish  
Sam Bourne  

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ian Ridley4.0042142.0010.50
Jay Chavda4.0050225.0012.50
Richard Edmands4.0033133.008.25
Toby Fuller4.0022122.005.50
Rajan Modha4.002200.005.50

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 24w 6b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
32
121

(20.0 overs)
    
Simon Heaney b  Berti 23 1
Ian Barrie ct  Waller 0 1
James Wheeler b  Ananda Iyer 10
Richard Clarke ct  Ananda Iyer 11
Alex Irani lbw  Ananda Iyer 28
Satjeet Dhanjal ct  & Bowled S. Bensted 10 1
Richard Edmands Not Out  6
Jay Chavda Not Out  1 1
Ian Ridley  
Rajan Modha   1
Toby Fuller   1

Ickenham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craige Liquorish4.0115115.003.75
Dean Waller3.0012112.004.00
Sam Bourne4.002900.007.25
Ananda Iyer3.001133.673.67
Arul Iyer3.002500.008.33
Ross Berti2.0014114.007.00
Sam Bensted1.00818.008.00