Scorecard

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians v Watford Town on Thu 11 Jul 2013 at 6pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report The Barbarians picked up a much deserved and needed victory on Thursday night by beating Watford Town by six wickets to complete ‘the double’ over them. The Barbarians chased 177 to win and the victory was mainly down to a 107 run partnership between Simon Peck and Paul Jarvis with the pair both posting half centuries.

On one of the best days of the summer, Captain James Wheeler lost his fifth toss of the season and Watford Town’s captain Andy Canning unsurprisingly chose to bat on an excellent looking pitch with a lightning quick outfield. The Barbarians opening attack of Jay Chavda and Nirav Ghantiwala started impressively giving very little away and the Watford Town openers Knox and Obad had a difficult time early on. Knox was given a reprieve in only the fourth over when he was dropped by Satjeet Dhanjal at point off the bowling of Ghantiwala.

The ball started to go a little bit softer and it became slightly easier for batting and the runs began to become easier to find on the excellent pitch. Obad began to look in decent touch and started to punish the bad deliveries which were being bowled. Dhanjal, in only his second game of the summer looked rusty with the ball, but he did manage to pick up the opening wicket of the day when Knox’s square cut was brilliantly caught by Chavda at cover point.

With the field restrictions relaxed, runs were easier to come by with the vast outfield at Headstone Manor giving plenty of options for two’s and three’s. Leading Barbarians wicket-taker Ian Ridley was once again impressive, dropping the ball on the spot and bowling very few bad balls and he picked up the wicket of the dangerous Obad for 48.

Leg-spinner and Barbarians vice-captain Richard Edmands was brought into the attack and his lack of bowling in 2013 was shown as he bowled some excellent deliveries mixed in with some fairly friendly deliveries which were dispatched to all parts. However, Ed produced a gem of a delivery to dismiss Crosdil for 5. The Barbarians fielding this summer has been at average at best and this continued with more drop catches and misfields hurting their cause.

With Watford Town looking likely to get near 200, Wheeler brought back Ghantiwala and Ridley to try and stem the flow of runs. Both showed a masterclass of bowling at the death, mixing up pace and length with both picking up a wicket each with Yorkers. Watford Town ended their innings with 177-5 off their 20 overs, with the score probably being par.

The Barbarians fancied chasing the target down but they needed to start well in a lovely summer evening. In front of a large midweek crowd at the Borough, Simon Peck and Richard Clarke walked out to start the Barbarians innings, but suffered an early setback in the second over as Clarke lofted a catch to extra cover for Mohand for only 5.

Stroke-maker Paul Jarvis joined Peck at the crease and if the Barbarians had any chance of winning a big partnership was needed. With the Barbarians being 5-1 off the first two overs, something needed to give and Peck proceeded to smash 20 off the third over which five boundaries with a booming lofted straight drive being the highlight.

As a pair, Jarvis and Peck complimented each other beautifully, a classic left handed stroke-maker and a strong hitter made an excellent combination at the top of the order. The pair also ran beautifully between the wickets as they ran Watford Town into the ground with an 107 partnership in only 10 overs. Peck struck eight boundaries and one massive six as he reached his first fifty for the club. What has impressed many with ‘Stan’s’ batting is that he understands what is needed in opening in Twenty20, look for as many boundaries as you can for the first six overs and run well between the wickets.

Jarvis was quite happy to play a supporting role to Peck initially, putting the bad ball away and rotating strike well. He also managed to hit the biggest maximum of the day slog sweeping Mohat into the trees. With Peck dismissed for a well made 51, captain James Wheeler joined Jarvis at the crease with 62 required from the final eight overs. Wheeler decided to take the game to Watford Town and he scored 28 off only 14 balls with shots all around the ground including a couple of brilliant lofted drives over extra cover.

When Wheeler was clean bowled by the returning opening bowler Mohand 25 was still required off the remaining 5 overs. Alex Irani joined Jarvis at the crease as the pair looked to get the Barbarians only their second victory of the summer. Jarvis reached his second Barbarians fifty of the summer with a another thumping boundary, but he was bowled shortly afterwards with 10 runs still required. Simon Heaney joined Irani at the crease and it was indeed the former that struck the winning runs off the first ball of the 19th over.

It was a much needed win for The Barbarians and only their second win of the summer. Hopefully this could give them some momentum into the final weeks of the Twenty20 season. Simon Peck pipped Paul Jarvis to the Man of the Match award by six votes to five.

Next week sees The Barbarians have two games with them away to Bushey on Tuesday and then home to Northwood Town on Thursday.

Watford Town Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
177 (20.0 overs)
     
Knox ct  Chavda b Dhanjal 23
Obad b  Ridley 48
Mohat b  Ridley 29
Crosdill b  Edmands 5
O'Gorman b  Ghantiwala 14
Gunjan Not Out  12
Saran Not Out  4
Jidran  
Knight  
Watson  
Canning  

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jay Chavda4.001900.004.75
Nirav Ghantiwala4.0031131.007.75
Ian Ridley4.0027213.506.75
Satjeet Dhanjal4.0040140.0010.00
Richard Edmands4.0048148.0012.00

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
23w 1b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
28
178

(18.1 overs)
    
Richard Clarke ct  Mohand 5 1
Simon Peck lbw  Canning 51 8 1
Paul Jarvis b  Mohand 52 6 1
James Wheeler b  Mohand 28 4
Alex Irani Not Out  13 1
Simon Heaney Not Out  4
Nirav Ghantiwala  
Ian Ridley  
Richard Edmands  
Satjeet Dhanjal  
Jay Chavda   1

Watford Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Watson3.003500.0011.67
Mohand4.002939.677.25
Canning4.0035135.008.75
Mohat2.002000.0010.00
Saran2.003100.0015.50
Gujan1.00800.008.00
Obad2.101600.007.38
 
Photos and video of Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians v Watford Town on Thu 11 Jul 2013 at 6pm

Barbarians v Watford Town (1)

Simon Peck receiving his Man of the Match award from captain James Wheeler and fixture secretary Geoff Wheeler