Scorecard

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians v West Harrow on Thu 20 Jun 2013 at 6pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Lost by 26 runs

Match report An indifferent display with the ball and in the field cost the Barbarians as they lost the first ‘Headstone Manor Derby’ of the summer, falling 26 runs short despite courageous innings from Simon Peck, Loz Horsley and Barbarians debutant Peter Doole.

On a surprisingly warm and dry Harrow evening Captain James Wheeler lost his third consecutive toss and once more The Barbarians were to field first. With the field restrictions allowing only two fielders outside the inner ring for the first six overs, Wheeler turned to his key man Ian Ridley who started the game with a steady maiden. Dubliner Ray Conboy, playing only his second game for the club, opening the bowling from the Allotment End and his first few overs were incredibly steady as the West Harrow opening pair of Mabs and Rafi struggled to get the innings going.

However, on a good wicket and against a hard yellow ball, West Harrow eventually started to get their innings going by picking up the odd boundary which was backed up by some indifferent fielding from the Barbarians. Off spinner Rajan Modha, in his first Barbarians game of the season, was brought on and despite some good deliveries, he failed to stem the flow of runs. Conboy, who bowled his four overs in a row from the start of the innings, picked up his first Bessborough wicket when Rafi was brilliantly stumped by wicket-keeper Peter Doole on his Barbarians debut.

Despite getting a breakthrough, the runs continued to flow and catches continued to go down with the Barbarians dropping a total of five during the game. Also the ground fielding left a lot to be desired and it did happen to be just one of those days for the Barbarians. The only bowler to escape real punishment was vice-captain Richard Edmands who bowled four tidy overs of leg spin bowling, going for only 23 runs and getting the vital early wicket of opening batsman Mabs who he clean bowled for a well made 51.

A late surge from West Harrow saw them finishing 178-3 off their 20 overs with the only other wicket to fall was a run-out off the final ball of the innings.

Needing nearly nine runs an over from ball one, it was important for the Barbarians to get off to a quick start. The brand new opening partnership of Simon Peck and Lawrence Horsley started very positively, especially Peck who opened up his account with a booming square-cut for four. Peck in only his third game for the club started to show his class with boundaries all round the ground off both front and back foot as well as being able to nudge the ball into gaps. Horsley, in his first game of the season, struggled early on to find his timing, but after a few overs he found his feet with a couple of booming drives and an outrageously brilliant paddle sweep for four.

After an excellent opening partnership of 66, Peck was the first Barbarians batsman to be dismissed when he was clean bowled by Sayal for 34. Horsley, Andy Carr and Barbarians debutant Scott McCarthy were all then dismissed in quick succession, it was left to the middle order to try and get the Barbarians over the line. Captain Wheeler managed to strike the only six of the Barbarians innings by slog sweeping the impressive off spinner Humayan into the brook, but he failed to go on and was dismissed for 14. Wickets began to fall and both Edmands (9) and key batsman Richard Clarke (12) were unable to keep up with the rate and a big defeat looked likely.

Bessborough legend Peter Doole in his first Barbarians game, came in at number eight and played a little gem of an innings to make the defeat respectable, finishing 23 not out in an innings which consisted of four boundaries. Dooley managed to show his class by piercing a heavily congested offside field on three occasions as he dragged us to a total of 152 which despite being the highest Barbarians score of the season, was still 27 runs short of victory.

Kiwi Simon Peck was named man of the match in only his third Barbarians appearance after his impressive innings of 34 and showed everybody at the club that he will be an important member of the Barbarians squad.

Next up for the Barbarians is a home game with Bushey on Thursday evening (June 27), with the Barbarians looking to avenge their defeat against the same opposition two weeks ago.

West Harrow Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
178 (20.0 overs)
     
Mabs b  Edmands 51
Rafi st  Doole b Conboy 20
Sangeet Run out  47
Salman Not Out  38
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ian Ridley4.014800.0012.00
Ray Conboy4.0033133.008.25
Rajan Modha4.003900.009.75
Richard Edmands4.0023123.005.75
Richard Clarke4.003400.008.50

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 1b 6lb 
for 7 wickets
25
152

(20.0 overs)
    
Simon Peck b  Sayal 34 6
Lawrence Horsley b  Humayan 29 5
Andy Carr b  Sayal 10 2
Scott McCarthy st  Sangeet b Humayan 3
James Wheeler ct  Patel b Mohammed 14 1 1
Richard Edmands b  Mohammed 9 1
Richard Clarke ct  Chinya b Mohammed 12
Peter Doole Not Out  23 4 1
Ian Ridley Not Out  1
Ray Conboy  
Rajan Modha  

West Harrow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sawan4.003300.008.25
Chinya2.00600.003.00
Patel2.001900.009.50
Sayal3.0021210.507.00
Humayan4.012538.336.25
Jamil3.002000.006.67
Mohammed2.0020210.0010.00
 
Photos and video of Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians v West Harrow on Thu 20 Jun 2013 at 6pm

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (9).jpg

Richard Clarke batting in 'The Headstone Manor Derby' v West Harrow, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (3).jpg

Opener Simon Peck batting during his innings of 34 v West Harrow in 'The Headstone Manor Derby', June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (1).jpg

Richard Edmands bowls West Harrow's Mabs in 'The Headstone Manor Derby' between the Bessborough Barbarians and West Harrow, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (7).jpg

Captain James Wheeler hitting a six during 'The Headstone Manor Derby' between the Barbarians and West Harrow, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (6).jpg

Loz Horsley batting during his innings of 29 in the 'The Headstone Manor Derby, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (8).jpg

Richard Clarke and James Wheeler batting in 'The Headstone Manor Derby' against West Harrow, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (4).jpg

Opener Simon Peck playing the pull shot during his innings of 34 v West Harrow in 'The Headstone Manor Derby, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (5).jpg

Opener Simon Peck batting during his innings of 34 v West Harrow in the Headstone Manor Derby, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (2).jpg

Ian Ridley being hit for 4 in the final over for the Barbarians v West Harrow, June 2013

Barbarians v W.Harrow, June 20 (10).jpg

Simon Peck with his Man of the Match bottle after his innings of 34 v West Harrow in 'The Headstone Manor Derby', June 2013