Scorecard

West Harrow v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Tue 16 Jul 2013 at 6pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Lost by 12 runs

Match report Despite an excellent half century by teenage opening batsman Tharshan Kanagaraj, The Barbarians suffered a second successive Headstone Manor derby defeat at Neighbours West Harrow on a warm and muggy July evening. After winning the toss, Barbarians captain James Wheeler pondered and then decided to field on an uneven and dry wicket.

West Harrow got away to an excellent start with Vipul and especially Ramya playing some aggressive strokes against some indifferent Barbarians bowling. The Barbarians struggled in the heat, with the pitch conditions and the large outfield. With West Harrow looking set to score 180+, the two best Barbarians bowlers in recent seasons Jay Chavda and Ian Ridley picked up five wickets between them with Chavda looking especially lethal.

The highlight of the innings however was not a piece of batting or bowling, but an unbelievable piece of fielding by the oldest player in the Barbarians side, Ian Ridley. In the final over of their innings, West Harrow’s Homa launched Chavda to long off, Ridley came in off the rope and misjudged the trajectory of the ball. With a six looking the only logical finish, Ridley stuck his hand above his head and pulled off one of the best catches that you’re ever likely to see in club cricket. However West Harrow still finished with a highly competitive 154-5 off their 20 overs, a score which would take some getting.

The Barbarians opening pair of Richard Edmands and Tharshan Kanagaraj gave the Barbarians an excellent chance putting on 84 in 11 overs. Kanagaraj was the main aggressor striking boundaries all around the ground while vice-captain Edmands largely played second fiddle, nudging and nurdling the ball and giving Kanagaraj the strike. The pair were both dismissed in an 11-ball spell which changed the dimension of the game, Kanagaraj was the first to go for 57, a score which was his maiden Barbarians half century while Edmands was dismissed for 22.

Wickets continued to tumble and despite a late rally from captain James Wheeler who scored 26 not out at better than a run a ball, the Barbarians fell 12 runs short and suffered yet another victory.

For his maiden Barbarians fifty, Tharshan Kanagaraj was named Man of the Match.

West Harrow Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
154 (20.0 overs)
     
Ramaya b  Chavda 42
Vipul Not Out  56
Sangeet b  Ridley 5
Amit ct  Kimsey b Ridley 21
Jasu lbw  Ridley 0
Homa ct  Ridley b Chavda 7
   
   
   
   
   

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Kimsey3.002800.009.33
Ravi Vyas4.003300.008.25
Jay Chavda4.0021210.505.25
Alex Irani4.002600.006.50
Ian Ridley4.002337.675.75
Tharshan Kanagaraj1.001000.0010.00

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 3b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
16
142

(20.0 overs)
    
Richard Edmands b  Hasu 22 1
Tharshan Kanagaraj ct  Hasu 57 8 1
William Grogan ct  & Bowled Vipul 16 1
Simon Heaney ct  Hasu 3
James Wheeler Not Out  26 1
Sammy Hawes ct  Vipul 2
Alex Irani  
Jay Chavda  
Ian Ridley   1
Stephen Kimsey   1
Ravi Vyas  

West Harrow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vipul4.001628.004.00
Vikas4.003400.008.50
Milen3.001400.004.67
Goran4.002900.007.25
Hasu4.0031310.337.75
Amit1.00600.006.00
 
Photos and video of West Harrow v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Tue 16 Jul 2013 at 6pm

West Harrow v Barbarians (1)

Tharshan Kanagaraj receiving the man of the match award from vice-captain Richard Edmands for his maiden Barbarians half century v West Harrow, July 16, 2013