Scorecard

Denham v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Tue 02 Jul 2013 at 6pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Lost by 47 runs

Match report Despite good performances from Alex Irani, Stephen Kimsey and Sammy Hawes, The Barbarians suffered another defeat, this time going down to a strong Denham side by 47 runs on a wet and miserable Tuesday evening.

Denham captain James Nicholas won the toss and elected to bat on an excellent batting wicket that despite the wet weather, had been covered and looked in great condition. Off spinner Richard Clarke and medium pacer Stephen Kimsey opened the bowling for the Barbarians and despite both putting the ball in the right areas the combination of short boundaries and a good wicket meant the runs continued to flow. Kimsey’s 4-over spell was probably the best he has bowled for the Barbarians this summer and he picked up the wicket of captain Nicholas for 28 after knocking over his middle stump.

Vice-captain Richard Edmands was brought on to bowl his leg-breaks along with medium pacer Liam Saxton who was making his debut for the club, however the runs continued to flow as Mahmood and Gary Hales built a partnership with some clean and concise hitting. Edmands apart from a shaky first over, bowled exceptionally well in the conditions and he picked up the well deserved wicket of Mahmood when the Denham opening batsman tried a reverse sweep and was plumb LBW.

With momentum building, Denham continued to build towards an imposing target with Gary Hales, father of Nottinghamshire and England batsman Alex showing where his son got his big hitting from with a range of big hits mainly down the ground. Denham’s ground is a really picturesque and pocket sized ground and on an excellent batting wicket, if any ball beat the infield it would run to the boundary.

A real bright spot for The Barbarians was the performance of Sammy Hawes in the field. Sammy, the brother of club captain Danny, is a relative newcomer to the game of cricket but he has already proved himself as an excellent fielder and he did a really great job in the outfield making a couple of excellent stops and he took two excellent catches off the bowling of leading Barbarians bowler Ian Ridley at long off. Saxton, a former university colleague of Alex Irani joined in on the act having O’Hara well caught off by Tharshan Kanagaraj at extra cover. Denham finished on 178-5 off their 20 overs.

The Barbarians reply got off to a terrible start with both opener Simon Peck and captain James Wheeler dismissed in only the second over of the innings, both out to questionable shots off the bowling of C.O’Hara. Much was now expected of opener Kanagaraj and wicket-keeper Irani as both batsmen have been in tremendous form in all forms of the game.

With close to ten an over required the Barbarians batsmen had to deal with some good bowling and a surprisingly defensive field set by Denham. From the second over there was only three close fielders deployed by Denham and by the fifth there was only two in the ring. This made boundaries even more difficult to find against a reasonable Denham attack. Kanagaraj, fresh from a match winning 81 for our first eleven at the weekend, looked extremely good for his 28 which included a maximum with a flick off his legs. With him looking well set, he nicked a ball from Mahmood behind to the wicket-keeper.

In form Paul Jarvis joined Irani at the crease and with even more defensive fields placed, our chances of victory looked limited, however the pair continued to fight back with a partnership of 42 runs. Jarvis made 17 before he was caught behind and Denham picked up the next Barbarians batsman Richard Clarke (0) and Sammy Hawes (1) in the next few overs.

As the innings drew to a close, the required rate continued to climb alarmingly but there was still time for Irani to score his first Barbarians half century, ending 55 not out in an innings which continued to show his growing reputation. He showed great maturity moving the balls into the gap and showing his power and placement with six boundaries and one massive maximum.

At the end of innings the Barbarians finished with 131-6 off their 20 overs still 47 runs short of Denham’s total. After the game Alex Irani picked up his first Barbarians Man of the Match award to go with his maiden fifty.

Denham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
178 (20.0 overs)
     
F.Mahmood lbw  Edmands 42
J.Nicholas b  Kimsey 28
G.Hales Not Out  62
D.Tang ct  Hawes b Ridley 15
J.O'Hara ct  Kanagaraj b Saxton 23
A.Treacy ct  Hawes b Ridley 3
M.Shephard Not Out  4
   
   
   
   

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Clarke4.005100.0012.75
Stephen Kimsey4.0020120.005.00
Richard Edmands4.0033133.008.25
Liam Saxton4.0032132.008.00
Ian Ridley4.0041220.5010.25

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 2b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
11
131

(20.0 overs)
    
Simon Peck b  C.O'Hara 5 1
Tharshan Kanagaraj ct  Mahmood 28 3 1 1
James Wheeler ct  Shephard b C.O'Hara 1
Alex Irani Not Out  55 6 1
Paul Jarvis ct  J.O'Hara 17
Richard Clarke ct  & Bowled Shephard 0
Sammy Hawes ct  Hales 1 2
Liam Saxton Not Out  10 1
Richard Edmands  
Ian Ridley  
Stephen Kimsey  

Denham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kirby4.002600.006.50
C.O'Hara4.0026213.006.50
Mahmood3.0021121.007.00
Shephard4.0017117.004.25
J.O'Hara2.0010110.005.00
Hales2.0014114.007.00
Treacy1.00800.008.00
 
Photos and video of Denham v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Tue 02 Jul 2013 at 6pm

Denham v Barbarians (1)

Alex Irani picking up his man of the match award for his 55 not out v Denham, July 2, 2013