Scorecard

Northwood Town v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Wed 13 Jun 2012 at 6pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report The win at Northwood Town on Wednesday evening was a fairly comfortable. Barbarians captain James Wheeler lost the toss and Northwood Town’s captain Akshay Loomba decided to bat on a windy and overcast evening. Due to the amount of rain leading up to this game, we were forced to play on an artificial wicket which in normal circumstances may have frustrated our boys. However with the lack of cricket that we have played recently, we were just happy to get a game on.

From ball one, The Barbarians only had 10 men on the field (1 sub fielder from Northwood) as messers Heaney and Kimsey junior were delayed and stuck in the inevitable London rush hour traffic. With his plans out the window, Wheeler opted to open the bowling with T20 specialist Nick Wale.

Wale took a while to get into his rhythm with his first couple of deliveries going to the boundary. After settling down he resorted to bowling a mixture of medium pace and off breaks as he gradually got into the groove. Opening the bowling at the other end was the vastly improved Rajan Modha who bowled a couple of tight overs and picking up the wicket of opening batsman Sanghi when he clean bowled him for 14. Wale who bowled his quota straight through picking up the other opener Rahaway who was out to a good catch by Andy Carr at cover.

Northwood Town’s middle order of Keeta, Hills and later Firfire batted sensibly and with sluggish outfield, looked to push the ball into gaps and work hard between the wickets. The next pair of Barbarians bowlers, leg break bowler Richard Edmands and Simon Heaney were into the attack next and both showed a lot of promise as the pair haven’t bowled much this season.

Edmands in particular looked dangerous with his standard leg break and fizzing top spinner and it was no surprise that he picked up his only wicket with a vicious leg break that bowled the dangerous Hills for 16. More good work for the Barbarians followed with Steve Kimsey picking up a wicket with his first ball clean bowling Firfire for 20.

Meanwhile at the other end, Heaney continued to toil away and he was unfortunate with a couple of close LBW shouts. However after the later shout, the Northwood Town batsmen attempted a suicidal run and Ravi Kotecha was run out by a direct hit from wicket-keeper Richard Clarke.

Simon Heaney is certainly not a quitter and he was rewarded with wickets in consecutive balls, clean bowling Keeta for 27 and then getting rid of captain Akshay Loomba first ball LBW. Heaney finished with figures of 2-27 off his 4 overs.

With the innings drawing to a close, Modha and Ian Ridley bowled the final overs of the innings with the pair picking up another wicket each with Modha getting Vadgama stumped by Clarke and Raj Kotecha being clean bowled by Ridley. Northwood Town were bowled out on the final ball of the innings when the inspirational Nick Wale, fielding at third man due to a finger injury, ran out Northwood Town’s number 11 Malik with a bullet of a throw which gave Clarke plenty of time to whip off the bails. Northwood Town finished with a very competitive 120 off their 20 overs.

Captain Wheeler and Ian Ridley walked out 10 minutes later to begin The Barbarians reply. Wheeler was asked by second eleven captain Phil Bush to make sure Ridley got some time at the crease as he was a little short of runs at the weekend.

The bowling in the first three overs was very tight with only 10 runs coming off it. The opening pair of Malik and Kapara bowled tight spells with very little to hit and a sluggish outfield made opportunities difficult. Wheeler and Ridley began dropping the ball into gaps and ran hard between the wicket before the pair started to play some shots. Wheeler in particular looked in fine form, picking the gaps to pick up some easy runs before unleashing a couple of booming boundaries square of the wicket on either side. As the partnership blossomed, Ridley also joined in playing some cracking blows through the off side.

The spinners of Kotecha and captain Loomba were introduced and Wheeler was savage on the pair from the start, especially against Loomba where he played the shot of the day by advancing down the pitch before lofting him over wide extra cover for four. Wheeler was eventually dismissed by Loomba for 36 attempting an adventurous sweep shot but the pair had put on 59 and the damage was done to Northwood Town.

Andy Carr came to the wicket but struggled with his timing as the ball began to skid and do some unpredictable things. He nudged and nurdled but was eventually bowled by a ball that kept low from Hills for 5. Ridley continued to be savage at the crease, especially off the back foot and he was joined at the crease by Borough Legend Carl Hoar who was making his first app for the Borough in a couple of years. Hoar still oozes class at the crease, displaying a water tight defence before switching to powerful and classy attack. He struck five classy boundaries in his innings with a tracer bullet of an on drive the highlight.

Ridley was tiring and was eventually dismissed for a very good 43, clean bowled by Kheeta. Richard Ward was the next man in, he was dismissed in identical fashion next ball by Kheeta for a golden duck.

Wicket-keeper and T20 specialist Richard Clarke was next man in and after keeping out Kheeta’s hat-trick ball he supported Hoar as we eventually reached our target of 121 with 7 balls to spare.

The Man of the Match voting was close for the first time this season with Carl Hoar and Ian Ridley both picking up three votes, but for his opening salvo of 36 with the bat, captain James Wheeler picked up his first Man of the Match bottle of wine this season.

Northwood Town Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
120 (20.0 overs)
     
Sanghi b  Modha 14
Rahaway ct  Carr b Wale 1
Kheeta b  Heaney 27
Hills b  Edmands 16
Firfire b  Kimsey 29
Rani Kotecha run out  (Clarke) 21
Loomba lbw  Heaney 0
Vadgama st  Clarke b Modha 2
Raj Kotecha b  Ridley 7
Mapara Not Out  4
Malik run out  (Wale) 1

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nick Wale4.0021121.005.25
Rajan Modha4.001929.504.75
Richard Edmands4.0023123.005.75
Simon Heaney4.0027213.506.75
Stephen Kimsey3.0019119.006.33
Ian Ridley1.00818.008.00

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
3
122

(18.5 overs)
    
Ian Ridley b  Kheeta 43
James Wheeler b  Loomba 36
Andy Carr b  Hills 5 1
Carl Hoar Not Out  30
Richard Ward b  Kheeta 0
Richard Clarke Not Out  4 1 1
Richard Edmands  
Nick Wale   1
Rajan Modha  
Simon Heaney  
Stephen Kimsey  

Northwood Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Malik3.001600.005.33
Mapara3.001400.004.67
Kotecha2.001700.008.50
Loomba4.0028128.007.00
Hills3.0023123.007.67
Vadgama2.001300.006.50
Kheeta1.50824.004.36
 
Photos and video of Northwood Town v Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians on Wed 13 Jun 2012 at 6pm

Man of the Match v Northwood Town, June 13

Captain James Wheeler receiving the Man of the Match Award from previous winner Richard Clarke in our game at Northwood Town