Scorecard

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians v Northwood Town on Thu 28 Jun 2012 at 6pm
Bessborough Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Bessborough Barbarians somehow contrived to lose their T20 friendly against Northwood Town On Thursday night (June 28) after seemingly having their opponents at their mercy at one stage.

Missing their talismanic captain James Wheeler, away on honeymoon, stand-in skipper Richard Edmands got off to a good start by winning the toss. He opted to bat first, although he didn’t have much choice as half the Bessborough team were still making their way to the ground.

The Barbarians made a quick-fire start as openers Simon Heaney and Satjeet Chana hammered 20 runs from the first two overs. Heaney (12) was then bowled playing around a straight ball from Malik in the third over, but that didn’t put off young Chana who in the fourth over proceeded to smash Mapara for four straight fours.

New bat Edmands scratched around for 15 balls before being bowled by Raj Kotecha, and Chana soon followed when he was bowled by the nippy Vadgama for a very useful 33 off 25 balls. For once Andy Carr failed as Raj Kotecha had him caught in the gulley for 4. The fielder was obviously surprised he clung on to the ball as for good measure he then tried to run Geezer out as he was walking back to the pavilion.

Fortunately, Barbarians’ prolific Richard Clarke was still out in the middle and despite taking a bit of time to get into his stride he made a fluent 40 not out, including one six and five fours. He was well supported by Robin Bailey (19 not out), playing his first game of the season, as the pair put on an unbeaten 62. The Barbarians finished their 20 overs with a fairly competitive 125-5, a score that was probably at least 20 runs shy of what they should have got.

Despite their mildly disappointing batting effort, it looked like an early end to the match was on the cards when Ian Ridley bagged both Northwood openers Sanghi and Loomba for ducks in the first over. Jay Chavda, also making his first start this year, took the other end and after a costly nine-run first over came back firing with two wickets in his next one, bowling Sagoo (5) and having Mekwan (0) well caught in the low sun by Stephen Kimsey Jr.

Both Ridley (3-21) and Chavda (3-24) then picked up wickets in their third overs, leaving Northwood in a seemingly hopeless position of 39-6 after six overs. The Barbarians then inexplicably took their eye off the ball with some sloppy fielding creeping into their game, which allowed Northwood’s calm number four Pandey to get his eye in.

He and Raj Kotecha (30) continued to slowly rebuild Northwood’s innings and were largely untroubled by the economical change bowling of Phil Bush (0-18) and Kimsey Jr (0-23).

The pair dragged Northwood’s total over 100 in the 17th over, but when spinner Clarke had Kotecha excellently caught by Ward (who nearly lost a fingernail for his troubles) it looked like Bessborough were closing in on the victory.

Things turned decisively back in Northwood’s favour in the 18th over when Pandey was dropped second ball by Bailey running in from the boundary trying to pouch a miscued drive off Edmands. That tough drop proved costly as the same batsman punished Bessborough the very next ball with a well hit six over mid-wicket. With 14 runs plundered in that over, Northwood only needed another six runs with two overs and three wickets remaining. In the end they only needed single over with Vadgama getting the winning runs with a boundary off Clarke. Northwood's match-winner Pandey was unbeaten on 47 not out.

It was a disappointing loss for the Barbarian’s that ended their three-match winning run. For the Northwood lads (a good bunch) the night got even better, as one of their team had a cheeky 80-1 bet come in on the Italy v Germany match. He did the honourable thing and got a jug in from the bar to celebrate.

Ian Ridley picked up a nice bottle of cab sav as Barbarians’ man-of-the-match. Next up for the Barbarians is a home match against Ickenham next Thursday (July 5).

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 1b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
14
125

(20.0 overs)
    
Simon Heaney b Malik 12 10 2 120.0
Satjeet Dhanjal ct Vadgama 33 25 4 1 132.00
Richard Edmands b Raj Kotecha 1 11 9.09
Andy Carr ct Raj Kotecha 4 4 1 100
Richard Clarke Not Out  40 34 5 1 117.65
Richard Ward b Raj Kotecha 3 9 33.33 1
Robin Bailey Not Out  19 33 57.58 1
Philip Bush  
Ian Ridley  
Stephen Kimsey  
Jay Chavda  

Northwood Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik3.0021121.007.00
Nishil Mapara2.002600.0013.00
Veer Vadgama4.0015115.003.75
Raj Kotecha4.001234.003.00
Abdul Firfire2.002200.0011.00
Ravi Kotecha3.001500.005.00
Suvin Mekwan2.001100.005.50

Northwood Town Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 15w 4b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
23
127 (19.0 overs)
     
Kunal Sanghi b Ridley 0
Akshay Loomba b Ridley 0
Jasdip Sagoo b Chavda 5
Pradip Pandey Not Out  47
Suvin Mekwan ct Kimsey b Chavda 0
Abdul Firfire ct Bailey b Ridley 4
Ravi Kotecha b Chavda 6
Raj Kotecha ct Ward b Clarke 30
Veer Vadgama Not Out  10
Nishil Mapara  
Sajid Shafique Malik  

Bessborough Cricket Club Barbarians Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ian Ridley4.002137.005.25
Jay Chavda3.002438.008.00
Philip Bush 4.001800.004.50
Stephen Kimsey4.002300.005.75
Richard Edmands2.001900.009.50
Richard Clarke2.0016116.008.00